Common Ironweed

$7.00

Hurry! Only 25 Left in Stock!

3.25" Pot
1 Gallon Pot
PRODUCT INFORMATION
PRODUCT INFORMATION

Scientific name: Vernonia fasciculata

Other Common Names: Ironweed,  Prairie Ironweed

Plant type: Wildflower

Light requirement: Part sun, Full sun

Soil moisture: Medium-wet, Medium

Height (in feet): 6 and over

Bloom time: July - September

Bloom color: Purple

Attracts: 

Conservation Status: Threatened

All available state listed species are commercially produced in our state licensed production nursery under Ohio Revised Code 927. All founding stock is legally sourced with proper permitting or legally imported from licensed sources outside of the state according to the requirements in ORC 1518.03.

Common Ironweed

Common Ironweed

$7.00
3.25" Pot
1 Gallon Pot